Schwarzenegger Can’t Run for Vice President Either

by Frank Russo on June 21, 2007

EDITOR’S NOTE: For months, Beyond Chron has documented Chronicle reporter Carla Marinucci’s embarassing puff pieces about Arnold Schwarzenegger. Now, as Frank Russo of the California Progress Report points out, Marinucci committed a basic blunder this week about the U.S. Constitution — in her mission to prop the Governor’s future political career.

San Francisco Chronicle editor Carla Marinucci created a bit of a stir on June 19 with her blog posting “Bloomberg-Schwarzenegger in ’08?”

“Here at the USC conference,” said Marinucci, “there was considerable discussion among press and pundits about the possibility that though foreign born, [Arnold] Schwarzenegger could still be eligible to be a vice presidential candidate – raising the potential for a Bloomberg-Schwarzenegger independent ticket.” She then goes on to quote a political science professor, who says “there is debate” as to whether the foreign-born can run for Vice President.

The idea of an independent ticket with NYC Mayor Mike Bloomberg and Schwarzenegger also surfaced from Warren Buffett at the end of this week’s Time magazine cover article, which states: “Buffett thinks it’s a great idea, and when he first heard it, he turned to the Constitution. “I wanted to see if Schwarzenegger could be his Vice President,” Buffett said. “I think he could.” It states that the President must be native born, but it’s silent on the Vice President. “That would be one hell of a team, wouldn’t it?””

But if the language of the Constitution itself before any amendments was not clear enough by itself, the 12th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution has the following language which rules this out: “no person constitutionally ineligible to the office of President shall be eligible to that of Vice-President of the United States.”

Article 2, Section 1 of the Constitution states:

“No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.”

If you’re looking for strange news, Bill Clinton is eligible to be elected Vice President, according to some pretty good Constitutional authority.

Our Governor clearly has the wanderlust for national office, having been out of state more than any other governor in California history. He’ll be going out of the country to visit Prime Minister Tony Blair and taking a trip to early primary state Florida also in the coming days. But he’s not getting out of his gubernatorial duties by election in 2008 to higher office.

By the way, I think he should be able to run for President or Vice President, but that would take a Constitutional Amendment. Reminds me of the California Democratic Convention in the 60’s I attended as a youngster where I ran into a room full of delegates wearing buttons that said “Ronald Reagan for President.” I just about swallowed my bubble gum, wondering if I was in the right room, until I noticed the fine print–“Share the burden equally.”

Filed under: Archive

Translate »